Swan Valley and Regional Winemakers Association 2015 Singapore Airlines - Swan Valley Wine Show

Trophy List

First bracket

Best Sparkling Wine
Class1
Sponsored by Total Digital Solutions

No Trophy Awarded


Best Single Vineyard White Wine
Class 2
Sponsored by
Sponsored by Silverlock Packaging

Won by 2/14 - Upper Reach Reserve Chardonnay 2010


Best Single Vineyard Red Wine
Class 3
Sponsored by
 WA Wine Storage and Winery Supplies

Won by 3/5 - Upper Reach Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2014


Best Varietal White Wine/ Blend
Classes 2,5,6,7
Sponsored by
Cospak

Won by 5/9 – Windy Creek Estate Chenin Blanc 2015


Best Red Blend
Classes 3,11 and 14
Sponsored by
SWAT Winery and Vineyard Supplies

Won by 11/11 – MyattsField Cabernet, Petit Verdot, Merlot 2013

_______________________________________________________________________


Second bracket


Best Verdelho
Classes 2 and 4
Sponsored by MAP Bottling Services

Won by 4/17 – Mandoon Estate Verdelho 2010


 Best Fortified
Classes 15,16,17
Sponsored by Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority

Won by 15/16 – Talijancich Pedro Ximenes Liqueur 2007


Best Shiraz/ Shiraz Blend
Classes12 and 13
Sponsored by Seguin Moreau

Won by 13/8 – Mandoon Estate Old Vine Shiraz 2013

 

        Best Varietal Red
 (any variety other than Shiraz)
Classes 11, 14
Sponsored by Labelmakers World

Won by 14/20 – Pinelli Estate Reserve Durif 2014

 

Best Swan Valley Table Wine
Classes 2,3,4,5,6.7,811, 12, 13,14
Sponsored by Laffort Australia

Won by 5/9 – Windy Creek Chenin Blanc 2015

 


Third and final bracket

 Media Award for the Most Successful Exhibitor
(Highest accumulated points overall)
Sponsored by The West Australian

Won by Sittella Wines and Faber Vineyard

 

 City of Swan Trophy for the Highest Pointed Average over 5 or more entries
Sponsored by City of Swan

Won by Talijancich Winery

 

Singapore Airlines Trophy for the Best Wine of Show
All Classes
Sponsored by Singapore Airlines

Won by 15/16 – Talijancich Pedro Ximenes Liqueur 2007